Top 10 Comic Book-Based Movies of All Time
Newsarama recently compiled a highly subjective and somewhat controversial list of the supposed ten best comic book-based movies of all time. I think it’s a fairly entertaining discussion, and they include a lot of stuff that I wouldn’t have thought to include. Here’s their list, along with links to reviews of these movies we’ve conducted here at Doomkopf (where applicable), followed by some thoughts from yours truly:
10. History of Violence (2005)
9. Batman (1989)
8. Men in Black (1997)
7. X2: X-Men United (2003)
6. 300 (2006)
5. Superman (1978)
4. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
3. The Dark Knight (2008)
2. Iron Man (2008)
1. Batman Begins (2005)
They justify Batman Begins as their top comic movie of all time by saying that it was the most groundbreaking superhero movie, at that point, since it delivered a comic book movie in a realistic environment without any elements of camp. They also point to the “groundbreaking” factor to back up the placement of 300 and Men in Black and Superman: The Movie on this list, but come on.
If they’re going to do that, then how can they possibly include X2 without including the original Bryan Singer-directed X-Men? That might be the most important superhero movie in the past ten years. After the abysmal train-wrecks of Batman Forever and Batman & Robin, X-Men made comic movies cool again, and it paved the way for a whole bevy of Marvel Comics productions that eventually followed.
And, while Spider-Man 2 is probably a better film than the original Spider-Man, can you honestly think of a more groundbreaking superhero movie experience than Spider-Man? At the time it came out, it was easily the most fantastical, imaginative comic book screen adaptation, hands down.
Obviously, I think the whole “groundbreaking” criteria is bullcrap, as there is absolutely no way I’d put Batman Begins above The Dark Knight, without putting Spider-Man above Spider-Man 2. Seems like quite the double standard to me, at least.
Other than that, is there anything missing from this list? I would’ve liked to see the original Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles movie on there. I mean, that stands, to this day, as one of my favorite movies of all time. It really never gets old. Plus, if we’re going to have 300 on this list as some sort of achievement due to the fact that it so perfectly captures the feel of a comic book, then we’d be remiss without having some mention of Dick Tracy or Sin City (which they mention but don’t list).
Also, and this may just point out my own personal bias, but I can’t think of any circumstances under which I’d rank 300 above V for Vendetta, even though that’s a flawed film in many ways, too. It’s still superbly entertaining.
Oh, and, one last thing worth mentioning, since my friend Kyle would kill me if I didn’t bring it up: The Rocketeer. ‘Nuff said.
what’s your list, DD? Off the top of my head…
1. Dark Knight
2. Iron Man
3. Spider-Man
4. X2
5. V for Vendetta
6. Spider-Man 2
7. Road to Perdition
8. Sin City
9. Batman Begins
10. Batman ’89
I agree with most of what you wrote, but I find it ironic that your article was positioned next to a “Wanted” movie ad.
There should really be two steps to this process :
(1) Define the criteria upon which you are going to state that a movie is the “greatest”
(2) List the movies that you think best sum up this criteria.
If I was going to list movies in terms of movie-making achievement (you know, simply AS MOVIES) my list would be as follows :
(1) The Dark Knight
(2) Spider-Man 2
(3) X-2
(4) A History of Violence
(5) Superman II
(6) Iron Man
(7) Sin City
(7) Batman Begins
(8) Spider-Man
(9) Superman
(10) X-Men
If I was listing them in terms of ‘ground-breaking’ or ‘subsequent influence’ I would say :
(1) Spider-Man
(2) Super-Man : The Movie
(3) X-Men
(4) Batman (1989)
(5) Blade (the movie that really jump-started the production of X-Men etc.
(6) Road To Perdition (the movie that showed non-superhero comic-book adaptations could succeed on a big-budget basis)
(7) Sin City
(8) X-2
(9) 300
(10) Superman II.
Thoughts?
I agree with having two separate lists, for sure; however, I think that something Newsarama neglected is that the Dark Knight is, in terms of box office, the most groundbreaking superhero movie of all time. Just in sheer amount of money made.
And can we all just agree that 300 doesn’t belong on any top ten lists, ever, unless that list is, “Top Ten Movies That Shouldn’t Have Ever Been Made?”
Oh, and, further, I think that your second list may need some revision, several years from now, once we see what the subsequent influence of the Dark Knight turns out to be. I mean, if it somehow ends up winning some Oscars and making even more money on its re-release, we could be looking at something that could have an impact that could last through the next couple “generations” of comic book movies.
Oh, and, in case you couldn’t tell, I’ve still got a major woody for The Dark Knight. I freakin’ love that movie.
Love the Dark Knight, but as far as ground-breaking goes… can anything top Superman? Special effects… a “serious” superhero movie… Christopher Reeves… etc etc. And can any sequel movie be on a “groundbreaking” list? (What ground did it break that it’s predecessor didn’t or didn’t cause?)
And if you ask me, I’d put Sin City instead of 300 on any ground-breaking list because without the former, we would have never had the latter.
Box office criteria (and let’s be fair and adjust for inflation) would also be a good standard by ranking the top 10.
Adjusted for inflation, the top five superhero movies at the box office are:
The Dark Knight
Spider-Man
Batman
Spider-Man 2
Superman
And, like I said, I think the “ground-breaking” criteria is bullshit.
Very true DDL.
And who can argue with that list? (am surprised Iron Man wasn’t higher. I thought it had pretty good staying power. but I guess the season it came out in was tough)
1. Dark Knight
2. X2
3. Ghost World
4. Tales from the Crypt (70s British horror – LOVE it)
5. Iron Man
6. Superman II
7. Akira (one of the few anime things I’ve liked)
8. The Crow
9. Batman Begins
10. Spider-Man II
My criteria? Ones I enjoyed. Not going to pretend to call them the best ever, but I don’t go see movies often enough to see half the superhero movies that come out. Or even “A History of Violence” or “Road to Perdition.”
I still want to see “Persepolis,” and hear very good things about it.
Totally forgot about The Crow. I’d stick that in my Top 10.